Unit 143 Board of Directors

2019-2020

Click on underlined names for a link to

the Board Member's bridge bio! 

 

Also, there is a link if you wish to send a board member an e-mail message.

OFFICERS:

 

 

 

 

Mark Boswell

Duties: President, Bidding Boxes/Time Clocks, District 8 Representative

 

email me

elected 2018: term ends 2021

second term

 

        John Welte

Duties: Vice President, I/N 299 Tournament Coordinator

 

elected 2018; term ends 2021

first term

 

email me

 

 

Kelly White

      Duties: Unit Treasurer, Unit Electronic Contact, Rules Review Committee, Financial Review Committee Chair

e-mail me

appointed Treasurer Dec 2019 replacing Larry LaBrier;

term ends 2020;

first term

 

Dennis Abeln

Duties: Secretary, Datebook, Nominating Committee Chair, Rules Review Committee Chair, Unit Games Coordinator

 

elected 2017; term ends 2020

first term

 

e-mail me

 

OTHER BOARD MEMBERS:

 

 

 Diane Deutch

Duties: Hospitality

 

elected 2019; term ends 2022

second term

 

e-mail me

 

 

 

   

 

Maureen Curran

 

Duties:  Caddies

 

elected 2019; term ends 2022

first term

 

e-mail me

 

 

 

 

Terry D'Amato

Duties: Webmaster, Dropbox Coordinator

e-mail me

elected 2018; term ends 2021;

first term

 

   

 

Doug Larson

Duties:  Awards, Financial Review Committee, Outreach Committee

 

e-mail me

elected 2019; term ends 2022;

 

First term

 

   

 

 

Estella Lau

 

Duties: Publicity

 

e-mail me

 

elected 2018; term ends 2021;

first term

 

 

   

 

 

Jan Potts

 

Duties:  Outreach Committee, Education/Camp Scholarships

 

 

e-mail me

 

appointed Feb 2020 replacing Larry LaBrier;

term ends 2020;

first term

 

   

 

Jay Shah

Duties: Membership

e-mail me

 

elected 2017; term ends 2020

second term

 

 

 

OPEN Board Member Position

 

 

Unit Duties

performed by non-board members

 

Link to Roles of Auditor, Disciplinary Committee, Recorder, Seeding

underlined links to e-mail

         

   

Debra (Debbie) Romero

 

District 8 Representative, Rules Review Committee

 

   

Phyllis Seigel

 

 

Nominating Committee, Partnership Chair

   

 

Mike Carmen

Tournament Chairman, District 8 Representative

   

 

Dian Brazier

Hospitality

 

 

Jennifer Luner

Web design team

   

Linda Myers

 

Nominating Committee

   

ACBL Code of Disciplinary Regulations

Club guidelines for discipline

Recording Complaints about a player's behavior

   

 

Milt Zlatic 

Unit Recorder, Web Site Tech Services & Support

KNOWN HISTORY

UNIT 143 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

through the years

 


Back to Top

Website and Content © 2003-2020, American Contract Bridge League of Greater St. Louis